Privacy Policy

COMMITMENT
Winter Muse of The Form Fashion Group Pty Ltd (ABN 19 620 454 186) recognises that privacy of personal information is important to individuals. We strive to ensure personal information that we collect, use, hold and disclose is to be minimal, private, correct, safe and, to the extent possible, largely in the control of the individual.
By using our website, you represent to Winter Muse that you have read and consent to our collection, use and storage of your personal information as described in this policy. This document sets out our policy in relation to the protection of personal information, under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) the ("Act") and the Australian Privacy Principles ("APP") but does not replace or limit the requirements of the Act. The APPs regulate the handling of personal information. Please note that this policy is to be read in conjunction with our  Terms + Conditions.

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED
Winter Muse collects and holds personal information about individuals for the provision of our products and services and purposes connected to those products and services. Consistent with those purposes, Winter Muse may collect personal information including, but not limited to, your name, postal address, contact number, gender, clothing size, shopping habits, device information, credit card information, date of birth or email address.
If you provide us with personal information about another person, such as when you are purchasing a gift, you warrant and represent to us that you have the authority to provide that person’s personal information to us and that we may collect that information in accordance with this policy.

HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED
Winter Muse collects and holds the personal information that you provide us through our website, by email or over the phone. This includes information that you provide to us when you use, register and make purchases on our website or sign up for our newsletter. For example, when you send an email to us or give us information over the phone, we may retain this in order to respond to your enquiry.
When you access our website or interact with us via a computer, smart phone, tablet, or other device we may collect personal information. For example, our website may automatically collect information such as your IP address, browser type, internet service provider, platform type, the site from which you came and the site to which you are going when you leave our website, date and time stamp and cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

(a) To personalize your experience
(Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

(b) To improve our website
(We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

(c) To improve customer service
(Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

(d) To process transactions

(e) To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature

(f) To send periodic emails
(The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.)
Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include an unsubscribe link at the bottom of all emails or you can contact us  here.
There is no cost associated to unsubscribing from Winter Muse email lists.

The purposes for which Winter Muse requires your personal information include:

- Processing your orders and responding to enquiries.

- Processing returns.

- Conducting our business, for example providing our products and services to you or to our clients.

- Notifying you about any announcements and updates, updated terms, conditions and policies, security alerts, technical notices, purchase confirmation, invoices, support and administrative messages.

- Marketing communications.

- Notifying you of online updates to your cart or account.

- Notifying you that you have items in your cart waiting for payment.

- Notifying you of in-store promotions, account information, loyalty news, new catalogues, birthday promotions, and changes to the Winter Muse business that may interest you.

- For our internal administration, research, planning, marketing and product development.

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection. We may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information if you consent or if we are required or authorised under law to do so. 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 
Except as set out in this policy, Winter Muse does not share, sell or trade your personal information that we collect with third parties or overseas entities. 
Access to files containing your personal information is granted to our employees and contractors, and is also granted to our third party service providers such as our website agency, POS provider, data analytics partner, shipping providers and email service provider. Please note, that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure and we, cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information. All personal information disclosed to us is at your own risk and to the maximum extent permitted by law, we are not liable for any unauthorised access to your personal information. 
Please note that your personal information may be disclosed by us, without notice to you, to any party to whom we are required by law to provide your personal information and to any party to whom disclosure is permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles. 

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 
Winter Muse takes reasonable steps to ensure that all information we hold is accurate and up to date. We invite you to contact Winter Muse to correct your personal information, if you feel the personal information we have is inaccurate, not up to date or incomplete. 

SECURITY 
Winter Muse is committed to ensuring your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. Winter Muse stores information in different ways, including electronic and paper form. Information collected via our website is usually stored on our secured server hosted by Winter Muse. We use security procedures and technology to protect your personal information that we hold. 
Winter Muse may retain your personal information for data analysis purposes. However, if this occurs, any stored personal information will be kept in a form that does not allow you to be identified from that information. 
Your personal information is held securely, is subject to various security protections and is held only for as long as the information remains relevant to the purpose for which it was collected. If your personal information is determined to no longer be needed for the purposes outlined in this policy, reasonable steps will be taken to destroy or permanently de-identify that information, except where required by law or a court or tribunal to retain the information. 

PRIVACY RIGHTS 
If you have a particular concern or query about your personal information held by us you should contact Winter Muse as per our contact details below. If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at its website  www.oaic.gov.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992. 

COOKIES 
Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. 
We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business. 
If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders by contacting customer service. 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY 
Winter Muse reserves the right to amend this policy as we see fit. 

DISCLAIMER 
This Policy does not replace or limit the requirements of the Privacy Act. For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at  www.oaic.gov.au